Advanced Photon Source

An Office of Science National User Facility

Older Beamline Schedules

7ID Beamline schedules 2008 and earlier (text formatted)

2008-1
      Dates                 Shifts        User

01/29 8AM - 02/03 4PM : 16 : E. Dufresne (7ID-B COMM 16)
02/03 4PM - 02/05 8AM : 05 : D. Walko (7ID-C COMM 1 + STAFF 4)
02/06 8AM - 02/11 8AM : 15 : C. Cionca (7ID-C GUP-5612 15)
02/13 8AM - 02/19 8AM : 18 : A. Grigoriev (7ID-C GUP-9314 18)
02/20 8AM - 02/26 8AM : 18 : R. Dunford (7ID-B GUP-7897 18)
02/27 8AM - 03/04 8AM : 18 : B. Adams (7ID-C STAFF 18)
03/05 8AM - 03/10 8AM : 15 : E. Landahl (7ID-C PUP-63 15)
03/12 8AM - 03/14 0AM : 05 : X. Li (7ID-C GUP-9847 05)
03/14 0AM - 03/15 0AM : 03 : 7ID-C alignment (STAFF 3)
03/15 0AM - 03/18 8AM : 10 : B. Adams (7ID-C GUP-8250 10)
03/19 8AM - 03/20 8AM : 03 : B. Adams (7ID-C STAFF 3)
03/20 8AM - 03/21 8AM : 03 : D. Walko (7ID-C STAFF 3)
03/20 8AM - 03/24 8AM : 09 : S.H. Lee (7ID-C GUP-8271 9)
03/26 8AM - 03/28 0AM : 05 : no beam
03/28 0AM - 03/31 8AM : 10 : D. Reis (7ID-C GUP-7853 10)
03/31 8AM - 03/31 4PM : 01 : E. Landahl (PUP-63 1) Laser servicing 7ID-E
03/31 4PM - 04/02 8AM : 05 : D. Reis (7ID-C GUP-7853 5) 
04/02 8AM - 04/06 8AM : 12 : E. Peterson (7ID-C GUP-9231 12)
04/06 8AM - 04/08 8AM : 06 : D. Reis (7ID-C GUP-7853 6)
04/09 8AM - 04/12 8AM : 09 : D. Arms (7ID-C STAFF 9)
04/12 8AM - 04/15 8AM : 09 : B. Adams (7ID-C 8 shifts to GUP-8250 + 1 shifts to PUP-63)
04/16 8AM - 04/24 8AM : 24 : R. Clarke (7ID-C GUP-8146 24)
2007-2
      Dates                 Shifts        User

05/30 8AM - 06/04 0AM : 14 : 7ID Commissioning (7ID-C and D COMM 14)
06/04 0AM - 06/05 8AM : 04 : D. Walko (7ID-C GUP-5476 3 + STAFF 1)
06/06 8AM - 06/07 8AM : 03 : E. Landahl (7ID-C and E ALIGN)
06/07 8AM - 06/12 8AM : 15 : D. Reis (7ID-C GUP-7853 15)
06/13 8AM - 06/15 8AM : 06 : D. Walko (7ID-C STAFF 6)
06/15 8AM - 06/18 8AM : 09 : S.H. Lee (7ID-C GUP-8271 9)
06/20 8AM - 06/22 8AM : 06 : B. Adams (7ID-C STAFF 6)
06/22 8AM - 06/26 8AM : 12 : E. Landahl (7ID-C PUP-63 12)
06/27 8AM - 07/04 8AM : 21 : D. Reis (7ID-D GUP-4748 21)
07/04 8AM - 07/05 8AM : 03 : Studies, 4 hrs used for ps-10Hztilt
07/05 8AM - 07/10 8AM : 15 : Yan Sun w/ Jin Wang (7ID-C GUP-8105 15)
07/11 8AM - 07/13 8AM : 06 : D. Arms (7ID-D STAFF 6)
07/13 8AM - 07/14 8AM : 03 : A. Khounsary (7ID-C GUP-8333 3)
07/14 8AM - 07/16 8AM : 06 : A. Khounsary (7ID-C STAFF 6)
07/18 8AM - 07/20 8AM : 06 : D. Arms (7ID-D STAFF 6)
07/20 8AM - 07/24 8AM : 12 : V. Stoica (7ID-C GUP-6288 12)
07/25 8AM - 07/26 8AM : 03 : E. Landahl (7ID-C and E ALIGN 03)
07/26 8AM - 07/31 8AM : 15 : R. Merlin (7ID-C GUP-6488 15)
08/01 8AM - 08/02 8AM : 03 : Staff (7ID-C COMM 3)
08/02 8AM - 08/07 8AM : 15 : K. Gaffney (7ID-C GUP-6348 15)
08/08 8AM - 08/09 8AM : 03 : E. Landahl (7ID-C and E ALIGN 03)
08/09 8AM - 08/14 8AM : 15 : M. Highland (7ID-C GUP-8059 15)
08/15 8AM - 08/17 8AM : 06 : B. Adams (7ID-C STAFF 6)
08/17 8AM - 08/23 8AM : 18 : A. Lukaszew (7ID-C GUP-7574 18)
2007-1
      Dates                 Shifts        User

01/30 8AM - 02/03 8AM : 12 : 7ID Commissioning (7ID-C and D COMM 12)
02/03 8AM - 02/06 8AM : 09 : L. Young (7ID-D GUP-6845 9)
02/07 8AM - 02/13 8AM : 18 : L. Young (7ID-D GUP-6845 18)
02/14 8AM - 02/19 8AM : 15 : O. Dubon (7ID-C GUP-6964 15)
02/21 8AM - 02/27 8AM : 18 : A. Grigoriev (7ID-C GUP-5311 18)
02/28 8AM - 03/05 8AM : 15 : Jin Wang (7ID-C STAFF 15)
03/05 8AM - 03/06 8AM : 03 : E. Dufresne (7ID-C STAFF 3)
03/07 8AM - 03/12 8AM : 15 : R. Crowell (7ID-D STAFF 15)
03/14 8AM - 03/16 0AM : 05 : Staff (7ID-C COMM 5)
03/16 0AM - 03/20 8AM : 13 : E. Dufresne w/ Ali Khounsary (7IDB PUP-63 1 + STAFF 12)
03/21 8AM - 03/27 8AM : 18 : E. Landahl (7ID-C PUP-63 18)
03/28 8AM - 04/02 8AM : 15 : M. Nielsen (7ID-C GUP-6736 15)
04/04 8AM - 04/10 8AM : 18 : L. Young (7ID-D PUP-37 18)
04/11 8AM - 04/17 8AM : 18 : L. Young (7ID-D PUP-37 18)
2006-3
      Dates                 Shifts        User

10/03  8AM  -  10/10  8AM  :  21  :  New diamond mono commissioning (7ID-C SPE 18 + COMM 3) 
10/11  8AM  -  10/17  8AM  :  18  :  Rob Crowell (CHM) (7ID-D STAFF 18)
10/18  8AM  -  10/23  8AM  :  15  :  B. Adams (7ID-D GUP-6063 15)
10/25  8AM  -  10/31  8AM  :  18  :  D. Cahill (7ID-D GUP-6872 18)
11/01  8AM  -  11/07  8AM  :  18  :  A. Lukaszew (7ID-C GUP-6190 18)
11/08  8AM  -  11/13  8AM  :  15  :  Commissioning (7ID-D STAFF 10+ COMM 5)
11/15  8AM  -  11/16  4PM  :  04  :  D. Walko (7ID-D STAFF 4)
11/16  4PM  -  11/21  8AM  :  14  :  D. Reis (7ID-D GUP-4748 14)
11/21  8AM  -  11/23  0AM  :  05  :  A. Grigoriev (7ID-C GUP-5311 5)
11/24  8AM  -  11/29  4PM  :  13  :  A. Grigoriev (7ID-C GUP-5311 13)
11/29  4PM  -  12/03  8AM  :  11  :  J. Jones (7ID-C GUP-6904 11)
12/03  8AM  -  12/05  8AM  :  06  :  L. Young and staff (7ID-D COMM 6)
12/06  8AM  -  12/12  8AM  :  18  :  L. Young (7ID-D PUP-37 18)
12/13  8AM  -  12/20  0AM  :  20  :  R. Clarke (7ID-C 2 COMM + GUP-5290 18)
2006-2
      Dates                 Shifts        User

05/30  8AM  -  06/06  8AM  :  21  :  New diamond mono commissioning (COMM) 
06/07  8AM  -  06/13  8AM  :  18  :  New diamond mono commissioning (COMM)
06/14  8AM  -  06/19  8AM  :  15  :  New diamond mono commissioning (COMM)
06/21  8AM  -  06/27  8AM  :  18  :  E. Peterson (GUP-4761) (7ID-D)
06/28  8AM  -  07/04  8AM  :  18  :  A. Grigoriev (GUP-5311) (7ID-C)
07/05  8AM  -  07/10  8AM  :  15  :  S7 staff research (7ID-D)
07/12  8AM  -  07/15  4PM  :  10  :  S7 staff research (7ID-D)
07/15  4PM  -  07/18  8AM  :  08  :  D. Walko (GUP-5476) (7ID-D)
07/19  8AM  -  07/22  4PM  :  10  :  D. Walko (GUP-5476) (7ID-D)
07/22  4PM  -  07/25  8AM  :  08  :  R. Clarke (GUP-5230) (7ID-C)
07/26  8AM  -  07/30  8AM  :  12  :  R. Clarke (GUP-5230) (7ID-C)
07/30  8AM  -  07/31  8AM  :  03  :  L. Young (PUP-37) (7ID-D)
08/02  8AM  -  08/15  8AM  :  36  :  L. Young (PUP-37) (7ID-D)
08/16  8AM  -  08/22  4PM  :  19  :  E. Dufresne (STAFF 4 + COMM 15)
08/22  4PM  -  08/25  8AM  :  08  :  E. Landahl (GUP-5745) (7ID-D)
2006-1
      Dates                 Shifts        User

01/31  8AM  -  02/02  8AM  :  06  :  E. Dufresne (COMM) Beamline commissioning
02/02  8AM  -  02/07  8AM  :  15  :  E. Landahl (GUP-4171) (7ID-D)
02/08  8AM  -  02/14  8AM  :  18  :  R. Clarke (GUP-5290) (7ID-C)
02/15  8AM  -  02/20  8AM  :  15  :  D. Walko (GUP-5476) (7ID-D)
02/22  8AM  -  02/28  8AM  :  18  :  D. Cahill and V. Stoica (STAFF) (7ID-D)
03/01  8AM  -  03/07  8AM  :  18  :  E. Dufresne (GUP-2459) (7ID-D)
03/08  8AM  -  03/09  8AM  :  03  :  E. Landahl (Staff) (7ID-D)
03/09  8AM  -  03/13  8AM  :  12  :  A. Khounsary (GUP-4994) (7ID-C)
03/15  8AM  -  03/21  8AM  :  18  :  B. Adams (GUP-5434) (7ID-D)
03/22  8AM  -  03/28  8AM  :  18  :  A. Grigoriev (GUP-5311) (7ID-C)
03/29  8AM  -  04/03  8AM  :  15  :  P. Evans (4 STAFF + 11 COMM)
04/05  8AM  -  04/11  8AM  :  18  :  R. Clarke (GUP-5230) (7ID-C)
04/12  8AM  -  04/17  8AM  :  15  :  D. Walko (STAFF) (7ID-C)
04/17  8AM  -  04/18  8AM  :  03  :  J. Catalano (GUP-5121) (7ID-C)
04/19  8AM  -  04/24  8AM  :  15  :  J. Catalano (GUP-5121) (7ID-C)
2005-3
      Dates                 Shifts        User

10/04  8AM  -  10/09  4PM  :  16  :  Staff (COMM) Beamline alignment, repair
10/09  4PM  -  10/21  8AM  :  29  :  Oscar Dubon (GUP-3255 18) and Walko (Staff 11) (7ID-C)
10/21  8AM  -  11/01  8AM  :  27  :  David Reis (PUP-47) (7ID-D)
11/02  8AM  -  11/06  8AM  :  12  :  E. Dufresne  (3 Staff) + Ali Khounsary (9 GUP-4994)
11/06  8AM  -  11/14  8AM  :  21  :  Emily Peterson (18 GUP-4761 + 3 PUP-37) (7ID-D)
11/16  8AM  -  11/22  8AM  :  18  :  David Reis (18 GUP-4748)
11/22  8AM  -  11/27  8AM  :  11  :  Don Walko (Staff)
11/27  8AM  -  12/13  8AM  :  42  :  Linda Young (PUP-37) (7ID-D)
12/14  8AM  -  12/19  8AM  :  15  :  Sanjit Ghose (GUP-4764) (7ID-C)
12/19  8AM  -  12/22  0AM  :   8  :  Don Walko (Staff) (7ID-C)
2005-2
      Dates               Shifts        User

6/01  8AM  -  6/06  8AM  :   9  :  Staff (COMM) Beamline alignment
6/01  8AM  -  6/06  8AM  :   6  :  Linda Young (PUP-37) (7ID-D)
6/07  8AM  -  6/20  8AM  :  38  :  Linda Young (PUP-37) (7ID-D)
6/21  8AM  -  6/28 12AM  :  20  :  Roy Clarke (GUP-1506) (7ID-C)
6/28  8AM  -  7/04  8AM  :  18  :  Walko (STAFF) (7ID-C)
7/06  8AM  -  7/11  4PM  :  16  :  Dufresne (STAFF)
7/12  8AM  -  7/18  8AM  :  18  :  Paul Evans (GUP-3824) (7ID-C)
7/20  8AM  -  8/01  8AM  :  35  :  David Reis (PUP-47 + GUP-4299) (7ID-D)
8/03  8AM  -  8/08  4PM  :  16  :  Alejandra Lukaszew (GUP-3730) (7ID-B) 
8/09  8AM  -  8/10  8AM  :   3  :  Dufresne (COMM) (7ID-B)
8/10  8AM  -  8/15  4PM  :  16  :  Jim Penner-Hahn (GUP-1964) (7ID-B)
8/16  8AM  -  8/18  4PM  :   7  :  Jonathan Lang (GUP-4465) (7ID-B)
8/18  4PM  -  8/22  8AM  :  11  :  Kamel Fezzaa (GUP-2572) (7ID-B)
8/22  8AM  -  8/26 12AM  :  11  :  David Reis (PUP-47) (7ID-D)
2005-1
      Dates         Shifts           User

Jan 31/8am-Jan 31/4pm(01) (7ID-A)   Beamline monochromator alignment.(COMM 1)
Jan 31/4pm-Feb 07/4pm(21) (7ID-C)   Dubon (GUP-3255 21) 
Feb 08/8am-Feb 14/8am(18) (7ID-C)   Walko (STAFF 18) 
Feb 16/8am-Feb 22/0am(17) (7ID-C)   Reis (GUP-3763 17) 
Feb 22/8am-Feb 28/8am(18) (7ID-C)   Reis (PUP-47 18) 
Mar 02/8am-Mar 07/4pm(16) (7ID-B)   Dufresne (COMM 15+ STAFF 1)
Mar 08/8am-Mar 14/8am(18) (7ID-B)   Lukaszew (GUP-3730 18)  
Mar 16/8am-Mar 18/4pm(7)  (7ID-B)   Belak (GUP-3482 7)
Mar 18/4pm-Mar 21/4pm(9)  (7ID-B)   Fezzaa (GUP-2572 9)
Mar 22/8am-Mar 29/0am(20) (7ID-C)   Evans (GUP-3824 12) + Dufresne (Staff 8)
Mar 29/8am-Apr 04/8am(18) (7ID-C)   Pereira (GUP-3199 15) + Reis (PUP-47 3)
Apr 06/8am-Apr 9/8am (9)  (7ID-C)   Walko (Staff 9)
Apr 09/8am-Apr 11/4pm (7) (7ID-C)   Belak (GUP-3481 7)
Apr 12/8am-Apr 15/8am(9)  (7ID-D)   Reis (PUP-47 9)
Apr 15/8am-Apr 21/0am(17) (7ID-D)   Adams (GUP-3180 17)
2004-3
      Dates          Shifts          User

Oct 05/8am-Oct 08/8am(09) (7ID-B)   Beamline start up and commissioning (ED,DW,BA) (COMM 9)
Oct 08/8am-Oct 15/8am(19) (7ID-C)   Reis (PUP-13)
Oct 15/8am-Oct 18/8am(09) (7ID-B)   Fezzaa (COMM 6, STAFF 3)
Oct 20/8am-Oct 26/8am(18) (7ID-C)   Walko w/Clarke's group (STAFF 18)
Oct 26/4pm-Nov 01/8am(17) (7ID-C)   Dubon  (GUP-3255)
Nov 03/8am-Nov 08/4pm(16) (7ID-C)   Walko w/Arms (GUP-3255 1 sh. + STAFF 15sh.)
Nov 09/8am-Nov 15/8am(18) (7ID-C)   Yacoby (GUP-3047 15 sh. PUP-13 3sh.)
Nov 17/8am-Nov 25/0am(22) (7ID-B)   Miceli (COMM 1, GUP-2483 21)
Nov 26/8am-Nov 30/4pm(13) (7ID-D)   Landahl (new laser tests)(PUP-13) 
Dec 02/8am-Dec 13/4pm(32) (7ID-D)   Young (PUP-37) 
Dec 14/8am-Dec 22/0am(23) (7ID-D)   Dufresne (GUP-2459)

2004-2
      Dates         Shifts           User

May 25/8am-May 26/4pm(04) (7ID-A)   Beamline offline with failed cryogenics (COMM 4)
May 25/4pm-May 31/8am(14) (7ID-D)   Adams, Landahl, Dufresne (MHATT 10, staff 4)
Jun 01/8am-Jun 07/8am(18) (7ID-D)   Adams, Landahl, Dufresne, (COMM=7,PUP-13=11)
Jun 09/8am-Jun 15/8am(18) (7ID-D)   L. Young (MHATT)
Jun 15/4pm-Jun 21/8am(17) (7ID-D)   L. Young (PUP-13)
Jun 23/8am-Jun 28/4pm(16) (7ID-C)   D. Walko (staff)
Jun 29/8am-Jul 04/8am(15) (7ID-C)   Mirecki (GUP-1507)
Jul 05/8am-Jul 13/8am(24) (7ID-B+C) Walko 6 (staff), COMM 3, Penner-Hahn 15 GUP-1964
Jul 13/4pm-Jul 19/8am(17) (7ID-D)   D. Arms (staff)
Jul 21/4pm-Jul 26/8am(16) (7ID-D)   D. Reis (PUP-13) 
Jul 27/8am-Aug 02/8am(18) (7ID-B)   GUP 2572 K. Fezzaa 18
Aug 04/8am-Aug 10/8am(18) (7ID-C)   GUP-306 P. Evans 
Aug 10/4pm-Aug 17/4pm(21) (7ID-B)   R. Livingston GUP-77 21
Aug 18/8am-Aug 26/0am(23) (7ID-D)   COMM 5, GUP-2459 E. Dufresne 18

2004-1
      Dates          Shifts             User

Jan 29/8am-Jan 31/0am(5)  (7ID-B)      7ID beamline alignment (COMM)
Jan 31/0am-Feb 02/4pm(8)  (7ID-B,C,D)  beamline startup and commissioning (COMM)
Feb 03/8am-Feb 04/8am(3)  (7ID-B)      beamline startup and commissioning (COMM)
Feb 04/8am-Feb 09/8am(15) (7ID-B,C)    Kamel Fezzaa(GUP-1806)
Feb 11/8am-Feb 17/8am(18) (7ID-C)      Bernhard Adams (staff)
Feb 17/4pm-Feb 23/8am(17) (7ID-C)      Bernhard Adams (staff)
Feb 25/8am-Mar 01/4pm(16) (7ID-C)      Roy Clarke (MHATT)
Mar 02/8am-Mar 08/8am(18) (7ID-C)      P. Evans (GUP-306)
Mar 10/4pm-Mar 16/8am(18) (7ID-B)      E. Dufresne (MHATT)
Mar 16/4pm-Mar 22/8am(17) (7ID-C)      N Pereira (GUP-1808)
Mar 24/8am-Mar 30/8am(18) (7ID-B)      C. Schroer (GUP-1504)
Mar 30/4pm-Apr 05/8am(17) (7ID-C)      M. Bedzyk (GUP-1988)
Apr 07/8am-Apr 12/4pm(16) (7ID-D)      David Reis (PUP-13)
Apr 13/8am-Apr 20/0am(20) (7ID-D)      B. Adams, E. Landahl (PUP-13)
2003-3
      Dates         Shifts             User

Oct  1/8am-Oct  6/4pm(16) (7ID-B,C,D) Beamline startup and commissioning (7ID Staff)
Oct  7/8am-Oct 13/8am(18) (7ID-D)     B. Adams (GUP-1578)
Oct 15/8am-Oct 21/8am(18) (7ID-D)     J. Wang (CAT)
Oct 21/4pm-Oct 27/8am(17) (7ID-D)     D. Reis (CAT)
Oct 29/8am-Nov 10/8am(34) (7ID-C)     Y. Yacoby and R. Clarke (CAT)
Nov 12/8am-Nov 18/8am(18) (7ID-C)     M. Mirecki (GUP-1507)
Nov 18/4pm-Nov 25/8am(20) (7ID-B)     R. Livingston (GUP-77)
Nov 25/4pm-Dec  2/4pm(17) (7ID-C)     R. Clarke (CAT)
Dec 04/8am-Dec 09/8am(15) (7ID-D)     L. Young (GUP 1369)
Dec 09/4pm-Dec 15/4pm(18) (7ID-D)     L. Young (GUP 1369)
Dec 16/8am-Dec 22/0am(17) (7ID-C)     P. Evans (GUP-306)
2003-2
      Dates                  User

May  28/8am  - Jun  04/4pm Trainor (GUP-844)     7ID-C 
Jun  04/4pm  - Jun  09/8am Clarke (MHATT)        7ID-C 
Jun  11/8am -  Jun  17/8am Evans (GUP-306)       7ID-C 
Jun  17/4pm -  Jun  23/8am Bedzyk (GUP-907)      7ID-C 
Jun  25/8am -  Jun  30/8am Pereira (GUP-10)      7ID-C 
Jun  30/8am -  Jul  07/4pm Walko (GUP 966)       7ID-C 
Jul   8/8am -  Jul  14/8am Winokur (GUP-78)      7ID-B 
Jul  16/8am -  Jul  22/8am Penner-Hahn(MHATT)    7ID-B 
Jul  22/4pm -  Aug  05/8am Reis  (MHATT)         7ID-D
Aug  05/4pm -  Aug  11/8am Adams  (GUP-76)       7ID-D 
Aug  13/8am -  Aug  18/4pm Young  (GUP-671)      7ID-D 
Aug  19/8am -  Aug  26/0am Clarke  (MHATT)       7ID-C 
2003-1
      Dates                     User

Jan  29/8am  - Jan  31/0am Commissioning (staff)       7ID-C
Jan  31/0am  - Feb  3/4pm  N. Pereira (GUP-10)         7ID-C
Feb   4/8am -  Feb 10/8am  P. Evans (GUP-306)          7ID-C
Feb  12/8am -  Feb 18/8am  E. Dufresne (MHATT)         7ID-C
Feb  18/4pm -  Feb 24/8am  T. Trainor (GUP-38)         7ID-C 
Feb  26/8am -  Mar  3/4pm  A. Lukaszew (GUP 307)       7ID-C
Mar   4/8am -  Mar 10/8am  Roy Clarke (MHATT)          7ID-C
Mar  12/8am -  Mar 18/8am  F. Tsui (GUP-321)           7ID-C
Mar  18/4pm -  Mar 24/8am  R. Livingston (GUP-77)      7ID-B
Mar  26/8am -  Apr  1/8am  David Reis  (MHATT)         7ID-D
Apr   1/4pm -  Apr  6/8am  David Reis  (MHATT)         7ID-D
Apr   6/8am -  Apr 14/4pm  L. Young (GUP-56)           7ID-D
Apr  15/8am -  Apr 21/0am  TBD