Advanced Photon Source

An Office of Science National User Facility

Service Contacts

FC Service Contacts
BEAMLINE (USER) EQUIPMENT    
Air Gas - North Central Dave Miller
Sofir Talip
Patrick Clark
(630) 896-8501 Ext. 14
(630) 896-8598
(630) 461-8678
BL Configuration Changes- BRC/BCRRT Mohan Ramanathan
Steve Davey
2-3773/(630)822-5625
2-5311
Cryopump Servicing Online MOM request/Leonard Morrison 2-5707
Emergency LN2Order- Linde Gas- DAYSHIFT Diane Williams 4-1651
Emergency LN2Order- Linde Gas- OFFSHIFT Linde Gas 1-800-242-0105
Leak Detector- APS-VAC Joe Gagliano
John Hoyt
2-9387/4-9837
2-1370/4-1549
LNDS Andy Stevens


Rick Janik

2-5720 Cell:708-420-1962
Pager:630-252-5583

2/4-6068

Lubrication/Rebuilding of Shutter Cylinders Joe Gagliano 2-9387/4-9387
Survey & Alignment Requests Online S&A Request/Bill Jansma 2-9353/4-9353
Survey Level & Stand: APS-SVY Online S&A Request/Bill Jansma 2-9353/4-9353
SRO

Andy Stevens

Rick Janik

2-5720 Cell:708-420-1962
Pager: 630-252-5583

2-6068 Cell:630-319-4511
Pager:630-218-3429
FRONT END EQUIPMENT    
ID Communication Problems Mike Merritt
John Grimmer
Marty Smith
2-5331/4-5331
2-7208/4-7208
2-8881/4-8881
RGA Issues/Questions John Zientek
Tim Clute
2-8076/4-8076
2-4320/708-704-2541
     
PSS    
PSS EPICS Display Phil McNamara
Van Nguyen
Jim Stevens
2-9836/630-240-6443
2-5067/630-561-4063
2-7748
PSS Validations Joe Budz 2-9670/4-9670
     
WATER    
BL Water Skids/Pumps

Gene Swetin

2-7152/4-7152
Non-BL Water Skids/Pumps Ed Theres
Gene Swetin
2-7181/4-1529
2-7152/4-7152
FE/BL Water On-Call Technician

Dan Burke OR
Glenn Moonier

4-1042
Water-Cooled Component Questions Ed Theres 2-7181/4-7181
     
COMMUNICATIONS    
CIS Technicians Mike Monczynski 2-5420/4-1068
EPICS IOC Reboots Marty Smith 2-8881/4-8881
Network Problems- DAYSHIFT Dave Leibfritz 2-9276/4-9276
Network Problems- OFFSHIFT Primary Cell Phone
Alternate
630-863-0702
630-863-0766
Network/Node Rooms Brian Pruitt 2-9532/4-9532
Telephone Service Trouble Line
or Repairs

2-4949
XSD Network Problems Dave Wallis 2-7375/4-7375
     
SAFETY    
Burn/Open Flame Permits George Fredericks 4-1593
ESAF Questions/Concerns Bruce Glagola
Nena Moonier
Paul Rossi
Edmund (Elroy) Chang
2-9797
2-8504
2-4192/4-4492
2-6714/4-1888
Fire Safety Tim Tess 2-6183/4-1958
General Safety Issues - AES Edmund (Elroy) Chang 2-6714/4-1888
General Safety Issues- XSD Paul Rossi 2-4192/4-4492
Health Physics John Vacca 2-6180/4-1978
Industrial Hygiene   2-3310
Laser Safety Edmund (Elroy) Chang 2-6714/4-1888
Life Safety Issues Rick Janik

Andy Stevens

2-6068/4-6068

2-5720/Cell:708-420-1962
Pager:630-252-5583

     
SHIPPING/RECEIVING    
HAZ/MAT Pick-Up    
Material Controls and Accountability (MCA) Representative

Rob Drazkowski
Brent Finney
John Ellsworth

2-7388/630-722-0000
2-7519/630-722-0012
2-6620/630-722-0011
Missing a Shipment

Charles Blair                            

Debbie Leasure                    

Elitania Perez                        

Doreen Schoening                

Ashley Kopinski           

2-2977     cblair@anl.gov

2-5779     dleasure@anl.gov

2-2934     pereze@anl.gov

2-4939    dschoening@anl.gov

2-3440     kopinski@anl.gov     for tracking or invoicing information

FMS    
Carpenters Oliver Plunkett 2-7018/4-7018
Custodial- DAYSHIFT Virginia Brown 2-8756/4-8756
Custodial- OFFSHIFT- until 10pm Mary Aldorondo OR
Lou Ivey
(night custodial foreman)
4-1225
4-1130
Custodial- OFFSHIFT- after 10pm ANL-FMS offshift foreman (try 1st)
APS-FMS offshift mechanic
4-1601
4-1001
Electricians Oliver Plunkett (foreman) 2-7018/4-7018
Grounds (snow removal, exterminator service scheduling, etc.) Ed Russell 2-7716/4-1852
Lift Stations (outside of 436) John Johnson 2-8396/4-1602
Machine Repair (LOM/user shops) Ron Vollmer 2-5812
Maintenance Utility Building Operator- Bldg 450
On-call FMS mechanic
2-9413
4-1001
Painters Oliver Plunkett 2-7018/4-7018
Riggers Mike Dwyer 2-9105
mdwyer@anl.gov
Riggers- Emergency- OFFSHIFT   2-9779
Supervisor- APS/FMS Glenn Kailus 2-7610/4-7610
     
CONTRACTORS    
SCHECK    
-Electricians Felix Roman 4-1060 or cell (708) 514-0834
-Millrights Dennis Moldenhaur (708) 514-0825
-Pipefitters Dennis Moldenhaur (708) 514-0825
     
     
MISC.    
Air Conditioning Hutches Marvin Kirshenbaum 2-3406/4-3406
Cable TV Mohan Ramanathan 2-3773/(630)822-5625
Key Requests   https://www.aps.anl.gov/Internal/Key_Request/index.php
Security- OFFHOURS   2-5731
Vending Machine Service Business Enterprise Program for the Blind 2-6517
Argonne Information Center- Gate Passes Request Form (ANL Domain ACCT) 2-5755